Husqvarna today recalled 7,100 Husqvarna and Poulan Pro zero-turn-radius riding mowers because an incorrect routing of the fuel line can cause the line to wear and leak, posing a fire hazard. There have been no incidents or injuries reported to date.

This is the second recall of ZTR riding mowers in recent weeks. In early February, John Deere recalled 3,700 ZTrak riding mowers because the mower can continue to operate with the cutting blades engaged even if the user gets off the seat.

The latest recall involves seven different Husqvarna and one Poulan Pro residential zero-turn-radius riding mowers with a Briggs & Stratton twin-cylinder engine.

You'll find the full list of affected model numbers and serial numbers on the Consumer Product Safety Commission's recall notice. To find the model and serial number on a mower, look on the left-hand rail frame in front of the left rear drive wheel.

Husqvarna is offering a free inspection and repair. Have your model and serial number handy when you contact the company.

Consumer Reports has not found any problems with the fuel line on the Husqvarna ZTR riding mowers we've tested. Their performance in our mower tests was middle of the pack, and due to their high breakage rate, Consumer Reports cannot recommend Husqvarna ZTRs at this time.

Recall Details

The recall: 7,100 Husqvarna and Poulan Pro ZTR riding mowers.

The risk: An incorrect routing of the fuel line can cause it to wear and leak, posing a fire hazard.

Incidents/injuries: None reported.

Where and when sold: Badcock & More, Lowe’s, and other home centers; hardware stores; and Husqvarna Equipment Dealers nationwide, and online at Badcock.com, Lowes.com, and other websites. The mowers were sold from July 2017 through December 2017 for $2,500 to $3,000.

The remedy: Consumers should stop using recalled mowers and contact Husqvarna to arrange for a free inspection and repair.

Contact the manufacturer: Call 877-257-6921; email recalls@husqvarna.com; or visit husqvarna.com.

Report a defective product: Call the CPSC hotline at 800-638-2772 or go to saferproducts.gov.