Even a delicious dinner can leave a bad taste in your mouth if the restaurant’s floor is littered with leftovers or you can’t carry on a conversation because the room is too raucous. For our survey respondents, the biggest bugaboo was noise—loud customers and blaring music. Second-rate service was another key annoyance, and of course people complained about food that was cold, burnt, over- or underseasoned, or unappealing. They had gripes about dirty floors, tables, bathrooms, and silverware on just 7 percent of visits. The 25 chains below received the most complaints in our survey; they’re listed in order of the number of overall complaints each received per 100 visits. The percentages represent the proportion of dining experiences for which a complaint was reported.


ChainExcessive Noise LevelsPoor ServiceProblematic Food PrepDirty Environment
Average Percentage for All Chains16%12%8%7%
Fricker's22%22%12%22%
Dave & Buster's32%23%13%14%
Taco Mac24%28%13%9%
Native Grill & Wings

23%

19%

13%

15%

Quaker Steak & Lube25%18%11%12%
Buffalo Wild Wings 30%17%12%10%
The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille 25%20%12%10%
Huddle House15%20%13%23%
P.J. Whelihan's Pub + Restaurant 31%13%8%10%
Joe's Crab Shack24%18%11%11%
Hurricane Grill & Wings21%20%11%10%
Wild Wing Cafe 24%20%10%11%
Hard Rock Cafe 31%20%11%7%
Rainforest Cafe NA NANANA
Iron Skillet11%19%16%16%
Texas Roadhouse38%10%7%10%
Buffalo Wings & Rings31%31%10%9%
Dick's Last Resort 18%

20%

9%16%
Logan's Roadhouse24%

15%

12%14%
House of Blues 19%19%14%10%
Bar Louie25%16%10%8%
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers and Brews26%16%10%9%
Waffle House 17%12%9%22%
Flanigan's Seafood Bar and Grill27%11%12%11%
Duffy's Sports Grill 33%14%10%5%

Editor's Note: This article also appeared in the November 2016 issue of Consumer Reports magazine.